Outside the Wormtown Brewery in Worcester, Massachusetts

Outside the Wormtown Brewery in Worcester, Massachusetts

Wormtown Brewery

Founded in 2010, Wormtown Brewery is committed to brewing world-class beers using locally sourced ingredients regardless of cost. Our motto “A Piece of Mass in Every Glass” means our beers are crafted with the freshest ingredients for the freshest beer.

This dedication to quality over quantity has earned us over 180 awards worldwide for a vast collection of recipes; but if it’s a premier IPA you are looking for, we know how to make you Be Hoppy!

Find out more by visiting: wormtownbrewery.com.

History

It all began in an ice cream shop on Park Ave in Worcester.

Ben, who was brewing and selling beer for Honest Town Brewing, in Southbridge, Massachusetts, had a vision for a brick and mortar brewery in his home town of Worcester. Tom was trying to figure out what to do with the addition on his restaurant that was the home to Peppercorn’s Ice Cream Factory. After a few pints on a bar stool one night a plan was formed to start a brewery that would be committed to being local both in our imagery and our ingredients.

After securing an SBA Loan from BayState Savings Bank with the help from The Clark University Business Development Center, a 10 barrel brew house was ordered. The walk in cooler from the ice cream stand would store the beer and an ice cream freezer would keep the hops fresh. All that was left was to make some beer and name the brewery.

Seven Hills Session Pale Ale was an easy tribute to Worcester and was going to be the flagship brand. Be Hoppy, Worcester’s Bravest Wit and Turtle Boy Blue rounded out the names for our first beers. Maybe Worcester Brewing Company?

The brewery officially opened on March 17, 2010 and we really weren’t sure what to expect. Worst case we’d have a lot of beer to share with our friends! But support came quickly with restaurants like Flatbread (Sommerville), Horseshoe Pub, Peppercorn’s and Prezo’s carrying our beers early on. Then the awards started coming in. Medals at the GABF & GIBF that first year. A World Beer Cup Silver the third year. More GIBF medals, Denver International Beer Fest gold medal and the ultimate honor to date: The Grand National Champion at the US Open Beer Championships with 3 Gold Medals and a Silver in Atlanta.

Brewing is a labor of love and it wasn’t easy to get started. Some of our favorite setbacks make great stories we love to tell. Just ask anyone of us about the story behind Elm Park Amber Ale (it may have been a mistake), Beer Goggles (ditto) or about the first time we pushed spent grains through our automated system in the new brewery (there is still some on the ceiling).

Finally in January ’15, after 13 months of construction and almost 5 years crammed in an ice cream stand, we brewed our first beer in our new location on Shrewsbury St. Located in the heart of Worcester the new facility allows us to make A LOT more great beer. It allows us to start selling beer to package stores in meaningful quantities. It will allow us to expand our geographic footprint when the time is right. But most importantly it provided us with space to build our awesome WT TapRoom that overlooks our entire brewing ‘pit’ as we call it. Customers can come have a pint while they wait for a growler and we get a chance to hang out with them while they enjoy our beer – and that’s why we brew – to make great beer and enjoy it with all of our friends, some old and many, many new ones.

Wait the name? Well Wormtown was simply way cooler than Worcester Brewing Company. And it allows us to have a little 3 decker attitude that we can put into our beers!

Local Ingredients

At Wormtown we like to think great craft beer starts with great craft ingredients like malt, rye, hops and yes, believe it or not Worcester water. This is evident in our commitment to local farming and that commitment goes deeper than just printing “A Piece of Mass in Every Glass.”

Brewmaster Ben Roesch believes sourcing as many of our ingredients locally “ensures that they are the freshest possible.” In addition, keeping the money locally in turn “supports the local farming community, keeping them operational and providing the families that run them with financial stability.”

It is our belief that beer can and does become a commodity when there is no connection to how it is made. In order to make a beer that stands out that connection begins with the ingredients. “I like knowing the people who provide us with our ingredients.

Take Andrea and Christian for example (Valley Malt – Hadley, MA). They know how and why we do certain things. They share their expertise with us and help us understand their malt and what it is capable of. There is a lot to learn about grains and they add value to our beers,” said Roesch.

That passion and energy is evident throughout the brewery and is incorporated into the Wormtown DNA. It is our belief that it is just as important to be committed to the ingredients that go into our beer, as it is to the process of taking those very ingredients and turning them into great beer. And as such it is important for our brewery to explore ways to make great beer that expresses a certain terroir of our region. That is what makes craft beer great… and we take pride that our efforts are recognized, appreciated and enjoyed by you.

Advertisements

Wormtown Brewery is an independent craft brewer.

Independent Brewery

Is any of the info for this brewery incorrect or incomplete?
Propose an Edit

Inside the taproom at Wormtown Brewery in Worcester, Massachusetts

Inside the taproom at Wormtown Brewery in Worcester, Massachusetts

This brewery has multiple locations.

Outside the Wormtown Brewery in Worcester, Massachusetts

Outside the Wormtown Brewery in Worcester, Massachusetts

Wormtown Brewery

  • 72 Shrewsbury St
  • Worcester, MA 01604-4625
  • United States
  • (774) 239-1555

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 12 PM - 7 PM
  • Monday: Closed
  • Tuesday: 12 PM - 9 PM
  • Wednesday: 12 PM - 9 PM
  • Thursday: 12 PM - 9 PM
  • Friday: 12 PM - 10 PM
  • Saturday: 12 PM - 10 PM

Brewery Tours Available The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 12:30 PM, 1:30 PM, 2:30 PM
  • Saturday: 12:30 PM, 1:30 PM, 2:30 PM

This brewery has multiple locations.

Outside Wormtown Brewery at Patriot Place in Foxborough, Massachusetts

Outside Wormtown Brewery at Patriot Place in Foxborough, Massachusetts

Foxborough Taproom

  • 250 Patriot Pl
  • Foxborough, MA 02035
  • United States
  • (774) 215-5403

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 12 PM - 10 PM
  • Monday: Closed
  • Tuesday: 12 PM - 10 PM
  • Wednesday: 12 PM - 10 PM
  • Thursday: 12 PM - 10 PM
  • Friday: 12 PM - 10 PM
  • Saturday: 12 PM - 11 PM

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

For More Information

Visit the Brewery Website

Beers

A selection of beers from Wormtown Brewery

Beer NameStyleABVIBUsCal.Rating
’Merica Porter Review American Porter7.32193.52
African Queen Bee Hoppy Review American IPA6.51954.07
Ales for ALS Review New England IPA6.82044.18
B & T’s Strong Ale Review English Strong Ale8.22463.92
Barke Dunkel Review Vienna Lager5.01503.73
Be Hoppier Review American Double IPA8.02404.05
Be Hoppiest Review American Double IPA10.73214.22
Be Hoppy Review American IPA6.51954.26
Beer Goggles Barleywine Review American Barleywine10.03004.16
Big Daddy Spruce Review German Pilsner3.88

News

Wormtown Brewery in the News

Wormtown Brewery Launches Postcard Campaign to Feed People in Need

Wormtown Brewery and Harvey Ball World Smile Foundation have launched a postcard campaign to bring meals to those in need and a smile to people’s faces. Read More

Advertisements

Three Massachusetts Breweries’ Collaboration Benefits Fallen Firefighter’s Family

In response to a local firefighter’s death, three Massachusetts breweries are launching “Worcester’s Bravest” with proceeds benefiting the Menard Children’s Fund. Read More

Advertisements

Wormtown Brewery at Patriot Place Officially Opens

Wormtown Brewery at Patriot Place officially opened as Foxborough’s first brewery and taproom in a recent ribbon cutting ceremony. Read More

Advertisements