Outside the brewery at Wachusett Brewing Company in Westminster, Massachusetts

Outside the brewery at Wachusett Brewing Company in Westminster, Massachusetts

Wachusett Brewing Company

Celebrating 25 years in 2019, Wachusett Brewing Company (WBC) produces a diverse, award-winning line of beers ranging from their best-selling Blueberry Ale to their highly-rated Wally New England IPA series. WBC was named of the top 50 largest craft breweries in the U.S. in 2019.

History

WBC was founded in 1994 by a trio of Massachusetts college buddies who developed a significant appreciation for craft beer during their adventures of biking, canoeing and hiking around New England. Armed with a “we can do this” attitude, the three cast off from their careers in engineering and biology to pursue their passion to make great beer.

Today, Wachusett has grown to become one of the largest breweries in the Northeast with a diverse and award-winning portfolio of ales and lagers that are still made with the same “we can do this” attitude that started the brewery over 25 years ago.

The Brewhouse

In January of 2015, Wachusett started the reconstruction of their brewhouse. Over the course of the past 20 years, WBC brewed 10,211 batches of beer on the original equipment. That 3 vessel brewhouse was designed by founders Ned LaFortune, Kevin Buckler, and Peter Quinn. The system was replaced with a state-of-the-art 5 vessel, 50 barrel brewhouse. This new addition was designed by J.L. Process Design of St.Louis Missouri. The vessel fabrication was by McCann Fabrication in Maine. Brad Dufour, our very own Director of Operations designed and personally installed all of the controls that fully automate the brewhouse.

This new software will allow the company to quadruple production, the whole thing operates digitally. The old brewhouse, built in 1994, was very manual intensive and only produced 480,000 cases per year. This new system will allow Wachusett Brewing Company to grow to over 2 million cases per year.

Quality is Key

The quality of the people at Wachusett and the quality of the beer are the most important factors leading to 22 years of success. Over 85% of Wachusett is sold in Massachusetts with 99% sold in New England. We believe this is a validation of our quality and commitment to being a great local brewer. In addition to the strong local sales, Wachusett has one of the finest QA/QC labs in the craft beer industry. Wachusett’s quality manager has every instrument and technology available to a craft brewer to ensure all points of quality are measured and monitored.

The Taproom

We are open 7 days a week for you to come enjoy our great food, live music, and of course award-winning beer. Our unique bar built in a custom Airstream trailer features 24 beers on draft. We also have a retail store and brewery tours are available on Saturdays.

For more information, visit the brewery website at wachusettbrewingcompany.com.

Wachusett Brewing Company is an independent craft brewer.

Independent Brewery

Is any of the info for this brewery incorrect or incomplete?
Propose an Edit

Inside the taproom at Wachusett Brewing Company Brewery in Westminster, Massachusetts

Inside the taproom at Wachusett Brewing Company Brewery in Westminster, Massachusetts

Wachusett Brewing Company

  • 175 State Rd E
  • Westminster, MA 01473-1208
  • United States
  • (978) 874-9965

For More Information

Visit the Brewery Website

Beers

A selection of beers from Wachusett Brewing Company

Beer NameStyleABVIBUsCal.Rating
Belgian White Mamba Review Witbier4.81443.61
Bella Czech Pils Review Czech Pilsner5.31593.62
Blood Orange Review American Wheat Ale4.51350
BOO-YEAH! Review Pumpkin Ale6.61983.45
Brewin’ Review American Pale Ale4.81443.32
Dunkalicious Review Munich Dunkel4.71414.17
Green Monsta IPA Review American IPA6.11833.59
Larry Review American Double IPA8.52554.04
Larry Triple Double Review Belgian IPA8.52553.9
Liquication Review American IPA4.51353.19

News

Wachusett Brewing Company in the News

Wachusett Brewing Launches “Country Hard Seltzer”

Wachusett Brewing Company is launching Country Hard Seltzer, an exciting fusion of flavored lemonades and hard seltzer, just in time for the summer season. Read More

Wachusett Brewing and Atlas Distributing Collaborate on “Glory” American IPA

Wachusett Brewing Company and Atlas Distributing have collaborated on an IPA to raise money to support three COVID-19 response funds in their communities. Read More

Wachusett Brewing Partners with Dubliner Irish Whiskey in Beer Cask Series

The Dubliner Irish Whiskey announced its first collaboration on U.S. soil, partnering with Wachusett Brewing Company for the first of its Beer Cask Series. Read More

Three Massachusetts Breweries’ Collaboration Benefits Fallen Firefighter’s Family

In response to a local firefighter’s death, three Massachusetts breweries are launching “Worcester’s Bravest” with proceeds benefiting the Menard Children’s Fund. Read More

Wachusett Brewing to Open New Taprooms in Cambridge and Worcester

In an effort to bolster sales of its beer at on- and off-premise retail accounts, Wachusett Brewing Company is adding to their taprooms in Massachusetts. Read More