Outside The Bruery tasting room in Placentia, California

Outside The Bruery tasting room in Placentia, California

The Bruery

The Bruery is a boutique craft brewery located in Orange County, California, specializing in barrel aged and experimental ales. Founded as a small, friend-and-family run business in 2008, The Bruery takes its unique moniker from founder Patrick Rue’s family surname.

Patrick picked up homebrewing as a hobby, later to become an obsession, as a distraction to the banality of law school. Soon he was winning numerous awards for his beers and driving his wife, Rachel, mad with the messes that he would leave on the kitchen stove. Upon finishing school, he took it upon himself to draw up a business plan rather than study for the California Bar exam – a risky endeavor that shows through still today in the creative, genre-tilting beers that The Bruery prides itself on.

The Bruery is founded on the excitement that Patrick felt in those first years of homebrewing and we continue to strive for that same passion in every aspect of our business today. We never stop challenging ourselves to develop distinctive and imaginative beers, constantly pursuing improvement in all that we do. We brew dozens of original beers each year with our list of ingredients and inspirations growing perpetually. Our collection of oak barrels has also become a primary element of our brewery. Nearly half of our beer is aged in wine or spirit barrels bringing forth flavors reminiscent of the Belgian countryside or classic American distillers.

The Bruery Tasting Room

The Bruery Tasting Room is a gathering place for thirsty beer enthusiasts from far and wide. At the tasting room you can enjoy full pours, tasters, flights, small batch experiments, and even beers to go. It also provides a window into our brewhouse and the beer-making process.

Bruery Terreux

Just a few miles away from The Bruery Tasting Room, the Bruery Terreux is the perfect place to kickback, relax and have a few beers. Terreux Tasting Room offers a more spacious palette and a new way to experience your beer — enjoy in our rustic-modern indoor setting or take it outside and enjoy sunny Southern California on our patio. The Tasting Room provides a window into our dedicated space for fermentation, oak-aging and packaging of our sour and wild beer.

The Bruery Store at Union Market

For nearly a decade, beer aficionados have traveled far and wide to get their hands on our experimental and barrel-aged beers. Located in Washington, D.C., The Bruery Store at Union Market is our first and only location outside of California, providing Society members with the ability to pick up online purchases of exclusive beers in-store, plus onsite sales of specialty beer, merchandise and gifts for thousands of fans of independent craft beer on the East Coast.

The Bruery produces over 50 different beers annually, with 15 seeing national distribution throughout their 24 state network of distributors.

The Bruery also runs several beer clubs, including The Preservation Society, The Reserve Society, and The Hoarders Society.

We greatly value our customers as well as our employees at The Bruery and want to give them all an impassioned way to spend their time while sharing a beer worth talking about.

For more information, visit the brewery website at thebruery.com.

The Bruery is an independent craft brewer.

Independent Brewery

Is any of the info for this brewery incorrect or incomplete?
Propose an Edit

Inside the the Bruery Terreux tasting room in Anaheim, California

Inside the the Bruery Terreux tasting room in Anaheim, California

This brewery has multiple locations.

Outside The Bruery tasting room in Placentia, California

Outside The Bruery tasting room in Placentia, California

The Bruery

  • 717 Dunn Way
  • Placentia, CA 92870-6806
  • United States
  • (714) 996-6258

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 12 PM - 10 PM
  • Monday: 12 PM - 10 PM
  • Tuesday: 12 PM - 10 PM
  • Wednesday: 12 PM - 10 PM
  • Thursday: 12 PM - 10 PM
  • Friday: 12 PM - 12 AM
  • Saturday: 12 PM - 12 AM

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

This brewery has multiple locations.

Inside the taproom at Bruery Terreux in Anaheim, California

Inside the taproom at Bruery Terreux in Anaheim, California

Bruery Terreux

  • 1174 N Grove St
  • Anaheim, CA 92806
  • United States
  • (714) 905-7361

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 12 PM - 9 PM
  • Monday: 4 PM - 10 PM
  • Tuesday: 2 PM - 10 PM
  • Wednesday: 2 PM - 10 PM
  • Thursday: 2 PM - 10 PM
  • Friday: 12 PM - 12 AM
  • Saturday: 12 PM - 12 AM

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

This brewery has multiple locations.

Inside the The Bruery Store at Union Market in Washington, DC

Inside the The Bruery Store at Union Market in Washington, DC

The Bruery Store at Union Market

  • 513 Morse St NE
  • Washington, DC 20002
  • United States
  • (202) 730-3600

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 11 AM - 7 PM
  • Monday: 11 AM - 7 PM
  • Tuesday: 11 AM - 7 PM
  • Wednesday: 11 AM - 7 PM
  • Thursday: 11 AM - 7 PM
  • Friday: 11 AM - 7 PM
  • Saturday: 11 AM - 7 PM

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

For More Information

Visit the Brewery Website

Beers

A selection of beers from The Bruery

Beer NameStyleABVIBUsCal.Rating
¡Pink Snow! Review Fruit Beer8.12434.02
“Peace” Of Cake ReviewOld Ale12.73814
12 Drummers Drumming Review Quadrupel12.03604.21
Acier ReviewOld Ale16.95074.36
Acier – Candy Cap ReviewOld Ale16.95073.97
Acier – Heath Bar ReviewOld Ale16.95073.79
Acier – Rum Raisin ReviewOld Ale16.95074.21
All The Chocolate ReviewHerb and Spice Beer6.61984.08
All The Chocolate Cows Review American Imperial Stout14.04204.32
All The Cows Review American Imperial Stout14.04204.29

News

The Bruery in the News

The Bruery Releases “Hold the Spoon: Black Chocolate Cake” with Jeni’s Splendid Ice Creams

The Bruery announced the launch of their second collaboration with Jeni’s Splendid Ice Creams — Hold The Spoon: Black Chocolate Cake. Read More

The Bruery to Release “Ruekeller Helles” in 16 oz. Cans

The Bruery will be ringing in the new year by releasing Ruekeller Helles in 16 oz. cans and draft across its national distribution footprint. Read More

The Bruery Re-Brews “12 Days Of Christmas” and Releases Box Set

The Bruery is releasing their 12 Days of Christmas box set for online purchase and for pick up at select stores throughout the country. Read More