Outside the Telluride Brewing Co taproom in Telluride, Colorado

Outside the Telluride Brewing Co taproom in Telluride, Colorado

Telluride Brewing Co

Crafting beers from Rocky Mountain snow melt and thoughtfully sourced ingredients, Telluride Brewing Co is a Colorado Craft Brewery to its core. Founded by Fish and Tommy, best friends, whom both desired to craft the perfect beer.

Now, more than a decade in the making, Fish and Tommy made their quest for that perfect beer a reality. In May 2011, Fish and Tommy partnered with Telluride real estate broker Brian Gavin and local graphic artist John Lehman to form the Telluride Brewing Company. The team spent much of 2011 working to build their brewery and fine tune their brewing process.

Since their first pour in 2012, Telluride Brewing has undergone countless expansions, and taken home Gold medals for their Face Down Brown at World Beer Cup (2012) and Great American Beer Festival (2012 & 2014), as well as Bronze at Great American Beer Festival (2016). Their Whacked Out Wheat also medaled at Great American Beer Festival (2015) and World Beer Cup (2016 & 2018).

The brewery is known for its award-winning flavors, local presence and fun-loving personality. Their beer comes straight from Rocky Mountain snow melt and is made from premium malts, hops, and yeasts that create rich aromas and smooth-tasting flavors.

Celebrate the special spirit of Telluride from one of the highest microbreweries in the world.

For more information, visit their website telluridebrewingco.com.

Telluride Brewing Co is an independent craft brewer.

Independent Brewery

Is any of the info for this brewery incorrect or incomplete?
Propose an Edit

Inside the Telluride Brewing Co taproom in Telluride, Colorado

Inside the Telluride Brewing Co taproom in Telluride, Colorado

Telluride Brewing Co

  • 156 Society Dr
  • Telluride, CO 81435
  • United States
  • (970) 728-5094

For More Information

Visit the Brewery Website

Beers

A selection of beers from Telluride Brewing Co

Beer NameStyleABVIBUsCal.Rating
Alpengose Review Gose4.51353.4
Beaver Pond Blonde Review Belgian Blond Ale5.31593.59
Bridal Veil Rye Pale Ale Review Rye Beer5.51653.81
Calabaza Extravaganza Review Pumpkin Ale5.01500
Cash Money Review American Pale Ale5.21563.71
Denuride Review Belgian Strong Pale Ale8.52554.38
Face Down Brown Review American Brown Ale5.71713.85
FISHwater Double IPA Review American Double IPA8.52553.96
Freaquila Review American Double IPA11.23364.25
Gingerbread Brown Review American Brown Ale6.01803.63

News

Telluride Brewing Co in the News

Telluride Brewing Announces Label Design Contest for “FreakyFISH” DIPA

Telluride Brewing Co announced their first ever label design contest for their FreakyFISH Double IPA, scheduled to hit store shelves this Fall. Read More

Telluride Brewing Introduces First-Ever Hop Terpenes Beer

Telluride Brewing introduces their first canned short run series, “Galloping Juice”, brewed with hop terpenes, a breakthrough in the craft brewing industry. Read More