Outside the Taft’s Brewpourium in Cincinnati, Ohio

Outside the Taft’s Brewpourium in Cincinnati, Ohio

Taft’s Brewing Co.

Taft’s Brewing Company was founded in 2015 through the creation of Taft’s Ale House. The founders of Taft’s partnered with the Cincinnati Center City Development Corp to create the brewery and restaurant located in Cincinnati’s Over-The-Rhine.

The three-story Ale House resides in a renovated historic church originally built in 1850 and offers premium steak fare in a beautifully designed space.

In 2017, the Taft’s team created a production brewery and tap room, Taft’s Brewpourium Cincinnati, located in Spring Grove Village. The 50,000-square- foot facility is home to high-volume brewing and beer kegging, canning and packaging. The Brewpourium Cincy tap room offers guests 12- 15 of Taft’s house-created brews and New Haven-style coal-fired pizza.

Taft’s has also recently opened a sizeable indoor/outdoor space in the Franklinton Columbus area in November 2019.

Taft’s beers can also be found in bars, restaurants, grocery stores and other outlets across the region.

For more information, visit the brewery website at taftsbeer.com.

Taft’s Brewing Co. is an independent craft brewer.

Independent Brewery

Is any of the info for this brewery incorrect or incomplete?
Propose an Edit

Inside the Taft’s Ale House tasting room in Cincinnati, Ohio

Inside the Taft’s Ale House tasting room in Cincinnati, Ohio

This brewery has multiple locations.

Taft’s Ale House

  • 1429 Race Street
  • Cincinnati, OH 45202
  • United States
  • (513) 334-1393

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 11:30 AM - 9 PM
  • Monday: 11:30 AM - 10 PM
  • Tuesday: 11:30 AM - 10 PM
  • Wednesday: 11:30 AM - 10 PM
  • Thursday: 11:30 AM - 11 PM
  • Friday: 11:30 AM - 12 AM
  • Saturday: 11:30 AM - 12 AM

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

This brewery has multiple locations.

Taft’s Brewpourium Cincinnati

  • 4831 Spring Grove Ave
  • Cincinnati, OH 45232
  • United States
  • (513) 853-5021

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 11:30 AM - 8 PM
  • Monday: Closed
  • Tuesday: 11:30 AM - 10 PM
  • Wednesday: 11:30 AM - 10 PM
  • Thursday: 11:30 AM - 10 PM
  • Friday: 11:30 AM - 11 PM
  • Saturday: 11:30 AM - 11 PM

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

This brewery has multiple locations.

Taft’s Brewpourium Columbus

  • 440 W Broad St
  • Columbus, OH 43215
  • United States
  • (614) 489-8900

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: Closed
  • Monday: Closed
  • Tuesday: 3 PM - 11 PM
  • Wednesday: 3 PM - 11 PM
  • Thursday: 3 PM - 11 PM
  • Friday: 11 AM - 12 AM
  • Saturday: 11 AM - 12 AM

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

For More Information

Visit the Brewery Website

Beers

A selection of beers from Taft’s Brewing Co.

Beer NameStyleABVIBUsCal.Rating
27 Lager Review Dortmunder Export Lager5.31593.66
27 Pils Review German Pilsner4.71413.64
Auld Girthy Review Wee Heavy8.82643.97
Belgian Banger Review Belgian IPA6.31894.31
Bier Review Munich Helles Lager5.61683.75
Big Billy Goat Review Maibock6.82043.87
Big Silky Review American Imperial Stout11.33394.25
Big Silky (Mexican hot chocolate) Review American Imperial Stout11.33394.25
Big Silky (raspberry) Review American Imperial Stout11.33390
Big Silky (vanilla/cinnamon-collab w/Brink Brewing) Review American Imperial Stout11.33390

News

Taft’s Brewing Co. in the News

Greater Cincy Breweries Rally to Support COVID-19 Relief

43 breweries in Greater Cincinnati have joined together in an effort to provide relief to those affected by and struggling with ramifications of COVID-19. Read More

Taft’s Brewing Opens New Columbus Taproom

Taft’s Brewing Co., a leader in the Cincinnati craft beer scene, has just opened Taft’s Brewpourium Columbus, its third location in Ohio. Read More