Outside the Pelican Brewing Company location on Cannon Beach at sunset

Outside the Pelican Brewing Company location on Cannon Beach at sunset

Pelican Brewing Company

Pelican Brewing Company was born at the beach in 1996. Here, in front of a rundown old building at the water’s edge, stood three enthusiastic young folks whose thirst for great beer overshadowed their understanding of what it would take to build a brewery. They did it anyway.

Thanks to the vision of founding owners Jeff Schons and Mary Jones, Oregon’s only beachfront brewpub became one of the state’s most popular destinations. And now 24 years later, Pelican Brewing Company is an iconic beach brand and one of the most decorated craft breweries in Oregon.

Pelican has been honored with more than 450 awards including the prestigious 2015, 2016, 2017 Australian International Beer Awards Champion Medium International Brewery; 2014 World Beer Cup Champion Small Brewery; 2013 Great American Beer Festival Large Brewpub of the Year.

Why? Pelican brews are playful, but not frivolous. Brewed with purpose, passion and a deep respect for the craft.

Pelican operates brewing and brewpub facilities in Pacific City, Cannon Beach, and its state-of-the-craft brewery in Tillamook, Oregon where it brews 40,000 barrels of award-winning beer annually and distributes to six states.

Pelican’s vision, its beer and values were born at the beach where the team wakes up each day in a place that reminds them that amazing is possible. Cheers, Fellow Fanatics!

Pacific City Brewpub

This is where it all started back in 1996. Envisioned by three inspired founders, a little run-down beachfront building began its transformation into the international icon it is today. The only beachfront brewpub in the Pacific Northwest, this inviting establishment welcomes guests with tantalizing beer cuisine, intimate brewery tours and, arguably, the most incredible beach patio experience around. Gaze in awe at Oregon’s largest Haystack Rock. Watch the surfers. See the sun set. Order another beer.

Cannon Beach Brewpub

Opened in May 2016, the ceiling of our new, exquisitely designed brewpub soars high into the sky gathering natural light for diners below. The seasonal menu offers a range of beer cuisine favorites with 20 taps year round including small batch beers you won’t find anywhere else. Our small brewery operation is easily in view for all to see, and we’re happy to give you a personal tour as time allows. Be sure to stop by the growler station on your way out.

Tillamook Brewpub

Our bustling tap room is a great place to grab a burger that comes with the best fries ever, and watch the big game with the locals. The tap room overlooks the floor of our brand new, 50,000-barrels-per-year production facility. Situated between Pacific City and Cannon Beach, you’ll want to take this informative brewery tour whether you’re headed up or down the coast.

For more information, visit the brewery website at pelicanbrewery.com.

Advertisements

Pelican Brewing Company is an independent craft brewer.

Independent Brewery

Is any of the info for this brewery incorrect or incomplete?
Propose an Edit

Inside the taproom at the Pelican Brewing Company Cannon Beach Location

Inside the taproom at the Pelican Brewing Company Cannon Beach Location

This brewery has multiple locations.

Pacific City

  • 33180 Cape Kiwanda Dr
  • Pacific City, OR 97135-8012
  • United States
  • (503) 965-7007

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 10:30 AM - 10 PM
  • Monday: 10:30 AM - 10 PM
  • Tuesday: 10:30 AM - 10 PM
  • Wednesday: 10:30 AM - 10 PM
  • Thursday: 10:30 AM - 10 PM
  • Friday: 10:30 AM - 11 PM
  • Saturday: 10:30 AM - 11 PM

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

This brewery has multiple locations.

Tillamook

  • 1708 1st St
  • Tillamook, OR 97141
  • United States
  • (503) 842-7007

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 11 AM - 9 PM
  • Monday: 11 AM - 9 PM
  • Tuesday: 11 AM - 9 PM
  • Wednesday: 11 AM - 9 PM
  • Thursday: 11 AM - 9 PM
  • Friday: 11 AM - 9 PM
  • Saturday: 11 AM - 9 PM

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

This brewery has multiple locations.

Cannon Beach

  • 1371 S Hemlock St
  • Cannon Beach, OR 97110
  • United States
  • (503) 908-3377

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 11 AM - 10 PM
  • Monday: 11 AM - 10 PM
  • Tuesday: 11 AM - 10 PM
  • Wednesday: 11 AM - 10 PM
  • Thursday: 11 AM - 10 PM
  • Friday: 11 AM - 11 PM
  • Saturday: 11 AM - 11 PM

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

For More Information

Visit the Brewery Website

Beers

A selection of beers from Pelican Brewing Company

Beer NameStyleABVIBUsCal.Rating
3 Capes Review American IPA6.01803.64
Abuela’s Casita Review American Stout6.01804.13
Angler’s Amber Review American Amber Ale6.72014.15
Ankle-Buster Ale Review Belgian Pale Ale5.41623.8
Bad Santa Review American Black Ale7.52253.87
Beak Bender Review American IPA6.51953.99
Beak Breaker Double IPA Review American Double IPA9.52853.98
Berried At Sea Volume 1 (Tsunami Stout with Currants and Blackberries) Review Foreign Export Stout8.02403.7
Blackbird Lager Review Schwarzbier5.21562.45
Bridal Ale Review Bière de Garde7.52253.75

News

Pelican Brewing Company in the News

Pelican Brewing Temporarily Closes its Taprooms to Limit COVID-19 Spread

The Nestucca Ridge Family of Companies — including Pelican Brewing Company — have decided to close their restaurant and lodging properties due to COVID-19. Read More

Advertisements

Pelican Brewing to Open New Brewpub on Siletz Bay in Lincoln City

Pelican Brewing Company will add to its flock when Pelican City-based brewery breaks ground this month on its newest location on Siletz Bay in Lincoln City. Read More

Advertisements

Drink a Beer and Save a Fish with Pelican Brewing

Pelican Brewing Company is hosting their third-annual Salmon Run with proceeds from the event and purchases of Five Fin benefiting the SALMON SUPERHWY. Read More

Advertisements

Pelican Brewing Adds “Updrift IPA” to Year-Round Lineup

Pelican Brewing Company is adding 12 oz. cans of Uprift IPA — the the perfect companion to punctuate any outdoor escape — to its year-round lineup. Read More

Advertisements

Pelican Brewing Brings Back Award-Winning “Father of All Tsunamis”

A Father of All Tsunamis shakes the Oregon Coast this month as Pelican Brewing Company conceives the next batch of its award-winning Imperial Stout. Read More

Advertisements

Pelican Brewing to Release “Our Dankest Hour” IPA

Pelican Brewing Company this week adds Our Dankest Hour IPA what brewers are calling a “weighty, moody dank IPA” to its series of rotating seasonal brews. Read More

Advertisements

Pelican Brewing Welcomes Back White Russian Inspired “The Brewed Abides”

Dude! It’s back! Pelican Brewing Company re-releases the uber popular The Brewed Abides, a White Russian-inspirited Milk Stout, as its winter seasonal brew. Read More

Advertisements

Pelican Brewing Awarded Four Medals at Brussels Beer Challenge

A toast to Belgian beer bling! Pelican Brewing Company scores four medals at the 2019 Brussels Beer Challenge in the Belgian capital. Read More

Advertisements

Pelican Brewing Releases Cocktail-Inspired “Dark’N Stormy” Amber Ale

Pelican Brewing Company announced the last beer of the Lone Pelican cocktail beer collection is Short Days Long Nights, an Amber Ale with ginger and lime. Read More

Advertisements

Pelican Brewing Wins Two Medals at European Beer Awards

Pelican Brewing took home medals for their oft-award-winning Stormwatcher’s Winterfest and Beak Breaker at the European Beer Star international competition. Read More

Advertisements

Pelican Brewing Brings Back 12-Time Medalist “Mother Of All Storms”

Another “Mother of All Storms” is coming as Pelican Brewing Company crafts another batch of its award-winning English-style bourbon barrel-aged barleywine. Read More

Advertisements

Pelican Brewing Releases “Captain of the Coast” Wee Heavy Ale

Pelican Brewing Company welcomes back its barrel-aged triumph Captain of the Coast as it returns to port this weekend on Friday, September 13th. Read More

Advertisements

Pelican Brewing to Open New Brewpub in Lincoln City

Pelican Brewing Company announces its newest brewpub in Lincoln City as the brewery expands its coastal footprint on Siletz Bay. Read More

Advertisements

Pelican Brewing Wins Gold Medal at 2019 Honey Beer Championship

Pelican Brewing Company’s new Honey Rice Lager, Me, You, Happoshu!, has been awarded a Gold Medal at the 2019 Honey Beer Competition. Read More

Advertisements

Pelican Brewing Company Leans Into Sustainable Brewing

To keep the Oregon Coast healthy, Pelican Brewing Company has installed new technology and launched initiatives that protect and sustain the environment. Read More

Advertisements

Pelican Brewing Reintroduces Award-Winning “India Pelican Ale” to Core Lineup

Pelican Brewing Company’s original IPA, the Gold Medal winning India Pelican Ale, is back re-imagined with an even greater focus on massive hop-centricity. Read More

Advertisements

Pelican Brewing Company Releases Jamaicito, a Mojito Inspired Lager

Pelican Brewing Company announces the next in the Lone Pelican cocktail collection of beers with the release of Jamaicito, a Mojito-inspired lager. Read More

Advertisements

Pelican Brewing Company Inks Multi-Year Sponsorship with Portland Thorns FC

A strong commitment to family, community, adventure and an innovative craft-centric culture has united Pelican Brewing Company with the Portland Thorns FC. Read More

Advertisements

Pelican Brewing Company’s Masterpiece Queen of Hearts Returns

Pelican Brewing Company this month re-releases its celebrated gin barrel-aged Saison “Queen of Hearts” in 22 oz. bottles for pickup at its Oregon brewpubs. Read More

Advertisements