Outside the Night Shift Brewing Taproom in Everett, Massachusetts

Outside the Night Shift Brewing Taproom in Everett, Massachusetts

Night Shift Brewing

Night Shift Brewing was founded in 2012 by a trio of friends with a shared passion for homebrewing. What began as a nocturnal hobby has now grown bigger than our wildest dreams – from our brewery and Taproom in Everett, to our distributing business, to our Owl’s Nest beer gardens, to coffee roasting and our latest location on Boston’s Lovejoy Wharf. With this growing “family” in place, we exist to always create better for our staff, customers, and community.

We are a proudly independent business – our three founders collectively own just over 80% of the business, with the remaining 20% owned by close friends and family. We maintain a relentless focus on three values – accessibility, integrity, and evolution. Our family of business branches continues to grow every year – learn more about each below!

Night Shift Brewing

Night Shift Brewing has its roots in a small kitchen on Josephine Ave in Somerville, Massachusetts. In 2007, Co-Founders Rob, Mike, and Michael began homebrewing at night, making beers for friends and family that they hoped were more interesting and flavorful than the commercial options on shelves.

In 2012, the trio moved their hobby to a small Everett warehouse and launched the the business. They relied on a “create better” mindset and their passionate community of loyal customers to quickly grow their staff, production, and distribution in the local market.

Today, Night Shift Brewing operates locations in Everett and Boston and distributes beer throughout Massachusetts, Maine, New York and New Hampshire.

Night Shift Distributing

Our distribution roots began out of a Subaru Outback in 2012, which we used to make delivery drops throughout Greater Boston. Self distribution taught us the importance of product quality, freshness, brand control, customer service, and high-quality relationships.

In 2016, we began Night Shift Distributing to offer a fresh approach to MA beer distribution. Our mission is to offer a world class selection of craft beverage options. We look to disrupt the MA wholesaler landscape by offering craft beverage producers a like-minded distribution partner. With the support of our customers, we can impact the direction of today’s monopolistic MA wholesaler landscape and create something better for beverage distribution!

Our portfolio includes an array of craft beer, wine, spirit, and non-alcoholic beverage brands.

Night Shift Coffee

Our mission at Night Shift is to offer fresh craft coffee through approachable, inclusive experiences. Craft coffee should be delicious and complex, but it doesn’t need to be intimidating or pretentious – we learned a similar lesson in the world of craft beer.

We’re applying those lessons learned to the “morning shift” of the brewing world – coffee. Both beer and coffee are fermented products, with many overlapping flavor profiles – from fruity to herbal to cocoa notes. And as with beer, freshness is paramount.

You can find our beans and coffee at the Lovejoy Wharf coffee bar in Boston. We want every person who steps through the door to feel comfortable and excited. Our space, menu, and baristas are focused on creating inclusive, educational experiences.

For more information, visit the brewery website at nightshiftfamily.com/brewing.

Night Shift Brewing is an independent craft brewer.

Independent Brewery

Is any of the info for this brewery incorrect or incomplete?
Propose an Edit

Inside the Night Shift Brewing Taproom in Boston, Massachusetts

Inside the Night Shift Brewing Taproom in Boston, Massachusetts

This brewery has multiple locations.

Outside the taproom entrance at Night Shift Brewing in Everett, Massachusetts

Outside the taproom entrance at Night Shift Brewing in Everett, Massachusetts

Everett Taproom

  • 87 Santilli Hwy
  • Everett, MA 02149
  • United States
  • (617) 294-4233

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 11 AM - 8 PM
  • Monday: 11 AM - 11 PM
  • Tuesday: 11 AM - 11 PM
  • Wednesday: 11 AM - 11 PM
  • Thursday: 11 AM - 11 PM
  • Friday: 11 AM - 11 PM
  • Saturday: 11 AM - 11 PM

Brewery Tours Available The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 1 PM, 3 PM, 5 PM
  • Friday: 3 PM, 5 PM, 7 PM
  • Saturday: 1 PM, 3 PM, 5 PM, 7 PM

This brewery has multiple locations.

Inside the taproom at Night Shift Brewing in Boston, Massachusetts

Inside the taproom at Night Shift Brewing in Boston, Massachusetts

Lovejoy Wharf

  • 1 Lovejoy Wharf Ste 101
  • Boston, MA 02114
  • United States
  • (617) 456-7687

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 7 AM - 11 PM
  • Monday: 7 AM - 11 PM
  • Tuesday: 7 AM - 11 PM
  • Wednesday: 7 AM - 11 PM
  • Thursday: 7 AM - 11 PM
  • Friday: 7 AM - 12 AM
  • Saturday: 7 AM - 12 AM

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

This brewery has multiple locations.

Night Shift Owl’s Nest Allston

  • Christian Herter Park
  • Boston, MA 02134
  • United States
  • (617) 294-4233

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

For More Information

Visit the Brewery Website

Beers

A selection of beers from Night Shift Brewing

Beer NameStyleABVIBUsCal.Rating
All The Peels Review American Wheat Ale5.01503.88
Annie Oatley Review New England IPA6.11830
Astro Lounge Review American IPA5.91773.9
Avus Review Tripel8.52553.84
Awake Review American Porter6.01804.15
Bean Porter Review American Porter7.02104.13
Bee Tea ReviewHerb and Spice Beer8.02403.62
Beer Mine Review American Imperial Stout9.12734.11
Bennington Review Oatmeal Stout7.32194.16
Bill Rye the Porter Guy Review English Porter6.51953.76

News

Night Shift Brewing in the News

Night Shift Brewing Cancels $12 Million Expansion in Philadelphia

Months after planning to open a new $12 million brewery and taproom in Philadelphia, Night Shift Brewing announced they have canceled those plans due to COVID-19. Read More

Cape May and Night Shift Collaborate on “Brewberry” Imperial Stout

Cape May Brewing Company and Night Shift Brewing announced a collaboration beer: Brewberry, an Imperial Stout with coffee and blueberry. Read More

Night Shift Distributing Partners with ‘Loverboy’ to Bring Sparkling Hard Tea to Massachusetts

Night Shift Distributing announced a partnership with Loverboy, a line of naturally sweetened sparkling hard teas, introducing the brand in Massachusetts. Read More

Night Shift Brewing to Distribute in New Hampshire

Everett, Massachusetts-based Night Shift Brewing will begin distribution to New Hampshire in early 2020 via Amoskeag Beverages. Read More

Barrel House Z and Night Shift Brewing Release “Captain Brunch” Blonde Ale

After years of conversation, Barrel House Z and Night Shift Brewing have finally collaborated on “Captain Brunch”, a Blonde Ale to release on December 24th. Read More

Night Shift Brewing to Open Production Brewery in Philadelphia

Everett, Massachusetts-based Night Shift Brewing announced plans Wednesday to open a $10 million, 130,000 sq. ft. production brewery in Philadelphia. Read More