Outside the Mother Earth Brew Co. Tap House in Vista, California

Outside the Mother Earth Brew Co. Tap House in Vista, California

Mother Earth Brew Co.

Founded in 2010 by three passionate brewers, Mother Earth Brew Co. had one goal; to create distinguished, hand crafted beers that stimulate sensory conversation and a desire for the next sip. From a modest garage, to over 70,000 sq. ft., Mother Earth Brew Co. maintains our original goal – to challenge even the most discriminating beer drinker by creating complex, palate-pleasing beers, and to promote the art and science of craft beer making.

Mother Earth started in a garage in San Diego County in 2008, while the craft brewing culture was ramping up, and by 2010, a homebrew hobby became a family business with great tasting ales that brought locals to the watering hole (aka tasting room).

Word spread and the seed sprouted into a fast growing young tree. By 2012, employees joined the family, distribution had begun and Mother Earth added a second Tap House in old downtown Vista. Great beer and a great atmosphere brought the dormant area back to life.

In 2016 Mother Earth opened an additional production facility and tasting room in Nampa, Idaho, just outside Boise. In time, the new “All-American” made brew house will turn out 100,000 more barrels of the finest, tastiest beers on the planet to add to the original Vista brewery’s output. More craft beer fans will be able to enjoy it across the west, as well as the east and beyond. The American Dream is alive.

We are still a family-owned business, proud of our accomplishments, but humbled by the customers, local and beyond, who have made our growth possible. To them we owe a debt of gratitude.

We will always be passionate about creating independent craft beer that begs another. We love our Mother Earth and we hope that you do too!

For more information, visit the brewery website at motherearthbrewco.com.

Mother Earth Brew Co. is an independent craft brewer.

Independent Brewery

Is any of the info for this brewery incorrect or incomplete?
Propose an Edit

Inside the Mother Earth Brew Co. Tap House in Vista, California

Inside the Mother Earth Brew Co. Tap House in Vista, California

This brewery has multiple locations.

Mother Earth Tap House

  • 206 Main St
  • Vista, CA 92084
  • United States
  • (760) 295-3074

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 11 PM - 9 PM
  • Monday: 12 PM - 9 PM
  • Tuesday: 12 PM - 10 PM
  • Wednesday: 12 PM - 10 PM
  • Thursday: 12 PM - 10 PM
  • Friday: 12 PM - 11 PM
  • Saturday: 11 AM - 11 PM

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

This brewery has multiple locations.

Mother Earth Brewhouse

  • 428 Madison Ave
  • Nampa, ID 83687
  • United States
  • (760) 295-3074

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: Closed
  • Monday: Closed
  • Tuesday: Closed
  • Wednesday: (760) 295-3074
  • Thursday: 4 PM - 8 PM
  • Friday: 4 PM - 8 PM
  • Saturday: 12 PM - 7 PM

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

For More Information

Visit the Brewery Website

Beers

A selection of beers from Mother Earth Brew Co.

Beer NameStyleABVIBUsCal.Rating
¿Por Que No? Review American Brown Ale8.02403.95
2 Legit 2 Wit Review Witbier5.71713.2
24 Carats Review Belgian Strong Pale Ale8.02403.77
6 Row Review German Pilsner4.91473.47
Alpha Farrier Review Belgian IPA6.51950
Alt-itude Review Altbier5.11534.3
Ante Up Review American Amber Ale5.01503.74
ASAP Review American Double IPA8.02403.64
Auld Knucker IPA Review American IPA6.01803.83
Barley Legal Blonde Review American Blonde Ale3.46

News

Mother Earth Brew Co. in the News

Mother Earth Brew Co. Celebrates 10th Anniversary with “Big Mother” Triple IPA

On its tenth anniversary, Mother Earth Brew Co. is dropping its annual release of its award-winning Big Mother Triple IPA. Read More

Mother Earth Brew Co. to Release “Mystic Alchemy” Hazy IPA

Mother Earth Brew Co. announced the third release in its Project X series, the Mystic Alchemy IPA, with a soft, glowing haze and intense tropical juiciness. Read More

Mother Earth Brew Co. Announces Return of “Timber Giant” Pale Ale

Mother Earth Brew Co. announced the highly anticipated return of Timber Giant Pale, brewed just in time for ‘Treefort’ — Idaho’s largest music fest. Read More

Mother Earth Brew Co. Releases Fantasy Island Coconut Brown

Mother Earth Brew Co. announced the return of their popular Fantasy Island Coconut Brown Ale as the opening rotational draft selection of 2020. Read More

Mother Earth Brew Co. Releases Primordial Imperial IPA

Mother Earth Brew Co. has announced the annual release of one of its most popular brands, the Primordial Imperial IPA. Now available in 16 oz. cans. Read More

Mother Earth Brew Co. and Fremont Brewing Collaborate on 4Seasons Hazy IPA

Mother Earth has announced an exciting collaboration with Pacific Northwest titans, Fremont Brewing, as part of their ‘4Seasons’ premium line of products. Read More