Outside the entrance to the Lead Dog Brewing taproom in Reno, Nevada

Outside the entrance to the Lead Dog Brewing taproom in Reno, Nevada

Lead Dog Brewing

Lead Dog Brewing, founded in 2016, is located in the heart of Reno’s Brewery District.

The brewery began when a young Ryan Gaumer started homebrewing with his dad while growing up in Reno. He attended Pepperdine University where he continued to homebrew with his friends.

Before graduating, Gaumer made regular trips back to Reno to look for buildings. He originally wanted the current building, but at the time, Lake Tahoe Brewing set up plans to operate a barrel house in it. When Lake Tahoe Brewing lost its lease and closed around the region, Gaumer immediately leased half the building for himself.

Today, Lead Dog’s beers are taking California by storm, brewing beer for every season and for every mood! The brewery produces a wide variety, from stouts to New England-style IPAs. When you make a visit, be sure to meet Roxy, the brewery’s mascot and the original Lead Dog.

Lead Dog Brewing is an independent craft brewer.

Independent Brewery

Is any of the info for this brewery incorrect or incomplete?
Propose an Edit

Inside the Lead Dog Brewing taproom in Reno, Nevada

Inside the Lead Dog Brewing taproom in Reno, Nevada

This brewery has multiple locations.

Downtown Reno

  • 415 E 4th St
  • Reno, NV 89512-3315
  • United States
  • (775) 391-5110

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 12 PM - 6 PM
  • Monday: 3 PM - 9 PM
  • Tuesday: 3 PM - 9 PM
  • Wednesday: 3 PM - 9 PM
  • Thursday: 3 PM - 10 PM
  • Friday: 12 PM - 11 PM
  • Saturday: 12 PM - 11 PM

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

This brewery has multiple locations.

Sparks Production Facility

  • 305 E Glendale Ave
  • Sparks, NV 89431
  • United States
  • (775) 391-5110

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 12 PM - 6 PM
  • Monday: 1 PM - 8 PM
  • Tuesday: 1 PM - 8 PM
  • Wednesday: 1 PM - 8 PM
  • Thursday: 1 PM - 9 PM
  • Friday: 12 PM - 10 PM
  • Saturday: 12 PM - 10 PM

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

For More Information

Visit the Brewery Website

Beers

A selection of beers from Lead Dog Brewing

Beer NameStyleABVIBUsCal.Rating
Acropolis Review American Double IPA7.52253.99
Anything Gose Review Gose4.51353.76
Bing Worthy Review New England IPA5.71713.41
Choco Nilla Stout Review American Stout6.61983.85
Chocolate Milk Stout Review American Stout6.21860
Citra Blonde Review American Blonde Ale5.21560
Citra Solo IPA Review American IPA6.41923.92
Conan’s Wrath Review American Double IPA8.22464.23
DIPA Review American Double IPA7.42223.79
Gnar-Gnar Review American Double IPA7.22163.96