Outside the Kings & Convicts Brewing Co. taproom in Highwood, Illinois

Outside the Kings & Convicts Brewing Co. taproom in Highwood, Illinois

Kings & Convicts Brewing Co.

Kings & Convicts Brewing Co. is a privately held company headquartered in Highwood, Illinois, in the North Shore of Chicago — a town that Teddy Roosevelt (the toughest President in America) once called the “Toughest Town in America.”

Conceived by an Englishman and an Aussie, Kings & Convicts started brewing for the public in 2017 and was built on the freedom of anti-authority and the spirit of fellowship.

They brew ales and lagers inspired by the tales of convicts, royalty and the undercurrent of American gangsters. Every beer tells a story.

King & Convicts brews Ales and Pilsners utilizing hops and malts from the U.S., Australia, New Zealand and England. Their beers are available on draft and in cans at its taproom and in bars and restaurants across Chicagoland and southern Wisconsin.

For more information, follow along on Instagram and Facebook and visit kingsandconvicts.com.

Kings & Convicts Brewing Co. is an independent craft brewer.

Independent Brewery

Is any of the info for this brewery incorrect or incomplete?
Propose an Edit

Inside the Kings & Convicts Brewing Co. taproom in Highwood, Illinois

Inside the Kings & Convicts Brewing Co. taproom in Highwood, Illinois

Kings & Convicts Brewing Co.

  • 523 Bank Ln
  • Highwood, IL 60040-1303
  • United States
  • (224) 619-8102

For More Information

Visit the Brewery Website

Beers

A selection of beers from Kings & Convicts Brewing Co.

Beer NameStyleABVIBUsCal.Rating
8th State Review American Lager4.41323.95
Angry Crouch Review American Pale Ale5.01503.56
Bold Jack Review American Double IPA7.52253.54
Captain Freelove Review American Blonde Ale4.41323.3
Copper Thief Review American IPA6.01803.94
Crouchback King Review American Pale Ale5.01503.71
Hougoumont Review Czech Pilsner4.81443.46
Johnny Goodspeed Review Vienna Lager4.41323.54
King’s Bitch Review American IPA6.82043.79
Ned’s Dead Review American Stout6.21860

News

Kings & Convicts Brewing Co. in the News

Ballast Point Deal Closes While Kings & Convicts Talks Path Forward

Kings & Convicts Brewing Co. CEO Brendan Watters discusses the transition for Ballast Point Brewing Company’s and the path forward in sales, marketing, and innovation. Read More

Ballast Point Brewing Employees Mark Next Chapter with Open Letter

Ballast Point Brewing Company employees marked the next chapter by publishing an open letter celebrating the San Diego brewery’s 24 years of making beer. Read More

Lead Investor in Ballast Point Sale to Kings & Convicts Revealed

The lead investor in the Kings & Convicts Brewing’s acquistion of Ballast Point Brewing from Constellation Brands has been revealed. Read More

Constellation Brands Loses $1B Bet on Ballast Point Brewing

Changes in the marketplace and incorrect assumptions led to Constellation Brands to give up on their $1B bet on Ballast Point Brewing. Read More

Kings & Convicts Co-Founder Discusses Ballast Point Acquistion

Kings & Convicts Brewing co-founded talks about how their tiny Chicagoland-based brewery acquired the brewing giant Ballast Point Brewing Company. Read More

Kings & Convicts Brewing Acquires Ballast Point Brewing

Kings & Convicts Brewing has signed an agreement with Constellation Brands to acquire Ballast Point Brewing and a number of its facilities and brewpubs. Read More