Signage outside the entrance to the Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ales production facility in Dexter, Michigan

Signage outside the entrance to the Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ales production facility in Dexter, Michigan

Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ales

Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ales was founded in 2004 as the first all sour oak brewery in the United States. They are dedicated to more than the traditions of old-world craftsmanship. Everything they do is designed to create ales of outstanding art and flavor. Focusing on traditional rustic country style beers brought to life through a labor of love, create beers that lighten the spirit and soothe the soul.

About Founder Ron Jeffries

Ron Jeffries is responsible for Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ales brewed in Dexter, Michigan. As brewmaster, Ron’s goal is worldwide recognition as a brewer and creator of beers of outstanding art and grace. He is a philosopher of all things beery, and an outspoken advocate of the slower, finer life. Ron began studying brewing science in 1991-ish with one eye always towards opening his own brewery.

He began brewing professionally in 1995, and quickly became a well-known and respected brewer in Michigan’s emerging craft beer scene. Driven and dedicated, he progressed from brewer, to craftsman, to artist, and most recently to philosopher and visionary.

Beginning to learn to step back, and decelerate the hectic pace of modern life to a slower, more livable, more enjoyable walk, he learned to smile and laugh.

Ron was finally able to open his own brewery, Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ales, in the summer of 2004. Running Jolly Pumpkin, Ron now practices the art of “Hawaiian time,” full time.

The Story Behind the Name

What’s in a name anyway? Our favorite comment made upon hearing our moniker, Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ales was:

“You really ought to think about hiring one of those marketing companies. They can come up with names for you and everything. Is it too late to change?”

Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ales. Seems people either love it or don’t understand it.

People always ask about the name, asking “where did it come from?” I usually just put a finger to my temple, smile, and sanguinely state “I have a very strange brain.”

And then we tell this story: the name bubbled four years ago on a warm spring afternoon. It was one of those rare sunny March Michigan days, the kind that seems much warmer than March really has any right to be. Small piles of snow still dotted the yard as my wife and I sat on the patio in our short sleeves. Sipping beers and enjoying the sun on our faces after the long, dark, cold Michigan winter. After firming up our business plan for months, the dream had finally evolved enough to need a name. So we sat, pen and paper in hand, brainstorming, smiling, and laughing.

Many great names came forth that afternoon, but as the weeks passed, and spring finally sprung, the name that always made us smile was Jolly Pumpkin. It encompassed everything we wanted to express about our brewery. Fun and quirky, all that needed adding were the last two words; “Artisan Ales”, the description of the brewery’s products and mission; the creation of fantastic beers of truly outstanding artisan quality. Maintaining traditional small scale production, keeping beer a beverage of both outstanding complexity and simplicity, this would be our laudable goal. Complexity of flavor, simplicity of ingredient and process. This duality was perfectly balanced in the name. Simple and complex. Complex yet simple.

To our delight with our wonderful new found name we were able to combine some very fun and exciting images:

  • Everyone’s favorite holiday; Halloween (Who doesn’t enjoy the grinning Jack O’ Lantern?)
  • Everyone’s favorite Halloween costume; the pirate!
  • Some of my favorite locations; the tropics!
  • And my two nicknames: Brewmaster Spooky, and Captain Ron
  • And hence was born the strange name by the brewer with the dedication to rustic country beers!

Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ales + Kitchen at the Dearborn Production Facility

Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ales + Kitchen offers a selection of our finest sour ales that are crafted and aged on premise. We also offer non-sour beer selections brewed by our friends at North Peak Brewing Co.

About Jolly Pumpkin Brewpubs and Tasting Rooms

In 2009, Jolly Pumpkin opened its first location in Traverse City, Michigan. A second location opened the same year in Ann Arbor, Michigan. Several other locations have opened throughout Michigan and Illinois, with numbers eight, nine, and ten opening in the next six months in Dearborn, East Lansing, and DTW North Terminal. Tolearn more about Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ales and its Brewpubs and Tasting Rooms, visit jollypumpkin.com.

Is any of the info for this brewery incorrect or incomplete?
Propose an Edit

Inside the taproom at Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ales in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Inside the taproom at Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ales in Grand Rapids, Michigan

This brewery has multiple locations.

Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ales + Kitchen

  • 2319 Bishop Cir E
  • Dexter, MI 48130-1567
  • United States
  • (734) 426-4962

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: Closed
  • Monday: Closed
  • Tuesday: 4 PM - 10 PM
  • Wednesday: 4 PM - 10 PM
  • Thursday: 4 PM - 10 PM
  • Friday: 4 PM - 11 PM
  • Saturday: 4 PM - 11 PM

Brewery Tours Available The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Saturday: 4:30 PM

This brewery has multiple locations.

The Longboard by Jolly Pumpkin

  • 21931 Michigan Ave
  • Dearborn, MI 48124
  • United States
  • (313) 914-4510

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 10 AM - 10 PM
  • Monday: 11 AM - 11 PM
  • Tuesday: 11 AM - 11 PM
  • Wednesday: 11 AM - 11 PM
  • Thursday: 11 AM - 11 PM
  • Friday: 11 AM - 12 AM
  • Saturday: 11 AM - 12 AM

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

This brewery has multiple locations.

Traverse City Restaurant, Brewery & Distillery

  • 13512 Peninsula Dr
  • Traverse City, MI 49686
  • United States
  • (231) 223-4333

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 11:30 AM - 9 PM
  • Monday: 4 PM - 9 PM
  • Tuesday: 4 PM - 9 PM
  • Wednesday: 4 PM - 9 PM
  • Thursday: 4 PM - 9 PM
  • Friday: 4 PM - 10 PM
  • Saturday: 11:30 AM - 10 PM

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

This brewery has multiple locations.

Royal Oak Restaurant, Taphouse & Brewery

  • 419 S Main St
  • Royal Oak, MI 48067
  • United States
  • (248) 544-6250

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 10 AM - 10 PM
  • Monday: 11 AM - 11 PM
  • Tuesday: 11 AM - 11 PM
  • Wednesday: 11 AM - 11 PM
  • Thursday: 11 AM - 11 PM
  • Friday: 11 AM - 12 AM
  • Saturday: 11 AM - 12 AM

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

This brewery has multiple locations.

Hyde Park Pizzeria & Brewery

  • 5215 S Harper Ave
  • Chicago, IL 60615
  • United States
  • (773) 643-8008

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 11 AM - 10 PM
  • Monday: 11 AM - 11 PM
  • Tuesday: 11 AM - 11 PM
  • Wednesday: 11 AM - 11 PM
  • Thursday: 11 AM - 11 PM
  • Friday: 10 AM - 12 AM
  • Saturday: 10 AM - 12 AM

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

This brewery has multiple locations.

Grand Rapids Pizzeria & Brewery

  • 428 Bridge St NW
  • Grand Rapids, MI 49504
  • United States
  • (616) 419-4676

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 11 AM - 10 PM
  • Monday: 11 AM - 11 PM
  • Tuesday: 11 AM - 11 PM
  • Wednesday: 11 AM - 11 PM
  • Thursday: 11 AM - 11 PM
  • Friday: 11 AM - 1 AM
  • Saturday: 11 AM - 1 AM

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

This brewery has multiple locations.

Detroit Pizzeria & Brewery

  • 441 W Canfield
  • Detroit, MI 48201
  • United States
  • (313) 262-6115

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 11:30 AM - 10 PM
  • Monday: 11:30 AM - 11 PM
  • Tuesday: 11:30 AM - 11 PM
  • Wednesday: 11:30 AM - 11 PM
  • Thursday: 11:30 AM - 11 PM
  • Friday: 11:30 AM - 1 AM
  • Saturday: 11:30 AM - 1 AM

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

This brewery has multiple locations.

Ann Arbor Cafe & Brewery

  • 311 S Main St
  • Ann Arbor, MI 48104
  • United States
  • (734) 913-2730

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 10 AM - 12 AM
  • Monday: 11 AM - 12 AM
  • Tuesday: 11 AM - 12 AM
  • Wednesday: 11 AM - 12 AM
  • Thursday: 11 AM - 12 AM
  • Friday: 11 AM - 2 AM
  • Saturday: 10 AM - 2 AM

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

For More Information

Visit the Brewery Website

Beers

A selection of beers from Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ales

Beer NameStyleABVIBUsCal.Rating
#47 Thai Basil Review Saison5.51654.03
Absurd Review Rye Beer8.32494.14
All Eyez Bánh Mì Review Saison5.61683.69
All The Trees Review American IPA7.22163.99
Aquamarine Dream Review Saison7.82344.01
Autumn Bam Review Saison5.01503.7
Bam Bière Review Saison4.51353.96
Bam Di Castagna Review Saison4.51353.92
Bam Noire Review Saison4.31293.8
Bamarillo Review Saison5.11534.05

News

Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ales in the News

Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ales Debuts Wild Ales in Cans

Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ales, the first all wild, oak-aged brewery in the U.S., is now canning their wild ales, starting with three of their year-round favorites. Read More

Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ales Releases “All The Trees” Hazy IPA

Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ales is excited to announce the launch of “All The Trees,” a hazy IPA that is their fourth non-sour collective release. Read More