Outside the Great Divide Brewing Company Brewery RINO Barrel Bar in Denver, Colorado

Outside the Great Divide Brewing Company Brewery RINO Barrel Bar in Denver, Colorado

Great Divide Brewing Company

During the late 80s, Brian Dunn spent 5 years overseas building farms in developing countries. Having grown up in a family that valued good food and drink, Dunn grew his knowledge and passion for beer during his travels. Dunn eventually returned to Colorado, started homebrewing and went to graduate school. Upon graduation in 1993, when the Denver beer scene barely existed, he set out to found what would eventually become one of America’s most decorated and celebrated craft breweries.

Beginning with a marketing study and a business plan, Dunn saw an opportunity in what would soon become Denver’s Ballpark Neighborhood to brew uniquely balanced, flavorful beers. With financial help from family, friends and a loan from the City of Denver, his dream of brewing commercially became reality in 1994.

The brewery started small and in the beginning Dunn was the only full-time employee: brewing, bottling and selling to accounts all in the same day. As the brewery grew, the beer spoke for itself. Dunn’s beers were balanced, flavorful and representative of a lifestyle that is uniquely Colorado. While Great Divide’s ethos may be globally-inspired, our beers are distinctly Denver.

Since 1994 we’ve brewed all sorts of exciting beer styles, added lots of brewing capacity and we’ve assembled a great staff. In 2001, we bought our building – which used to be an old dairy processing plant – and set out for over a decade of exponential growth. In 2011, we realized we would soon outgrow our space and began looking for land to expand– knowing that leaving the city was not an option.

We are a Denver brewery, and have been involved in the craft beer scene and the community here since the beginning. In 2013, we bought 5 acres in the nearby RiNo neighborhood. It wasn’t easy, but we are so happy to have a place only a mile down the road where we can continue growing for the next 21 years. We broke ground on phase one of our expansion in 2014. In 2015, we finally had the space in our new packaging facility to begin canning. We celebrated the opening of our Barrel Bar in July, and immediately began looking ahead to our Phase Two expansion.

Today, Great Divide Brewing Company is one of the most decorated breweries in America, recognized for brewing some of the globe’s most balanced yet assertive and flavorful beers. These beers have landed an impressive amount of acclaim, earning 18 Great American Beer Festival Medals, five World Beer Cup Awards and 14 spots on Beer Advocate’s “Top Rated Beers: Colorado” (2015). Our brewery has become what it is today thanks to our hardworking, creative and passionate employees. Here at Great Divide, Bold Character is more than just a catchphrase, it’s the philosophy behind what we brew, how we think, and what we believe.

For more information, visit the brewery website at greatdivide.com..

Great Divide Brewing Company is an independent craft brewer.

Independent Brewery

Is any of the info for this brewery incorrect or incomplete?
Propose an Edit

Inside Great Divide Brewing Company RINO Barrel Bar taproom in Denver, Colorado

Inside Great Divide Brewing Company RINO Barrel Bar taproom in Denver, Colorado

This brewery has multiple locations.

Outside the Great Divide Brewing Company in the Ballpark District in Denver, Colorado

Outside the Great Divide Brewing Company in the Ballpark District in Denver, Colorado

Ballpark District

  • 2201 Arapahoe St
  • Denver, CO 80205-2512
  • United States
  • (303) 296-9460

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 12 PM - 10 PM
  • Monday: 12 PM - 10 PM
  • Tuesday: 12 PM - 10 PM
  • Wednesday: 12 PM - 10 PM
  • Thursday: 12 PM - 10 PM
  • Friday: 12 PM - 10 PM
  • Saturday: 12 PM - 10 PM

Brewery Tours Available The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 2 PM, 3 PM, 4 PM, 5 PM, 6 PM
  • Monday: 3 PM, 4 PM, 5 PM
  • Tuesday: 3 PM, 4 PM, 5 PM
  • Wednesday: 3 PM, 4 PM, 5 PM
  • Thursday: 3 PM, 4 PM, 5 PM
  • Friday: 3 PM, 4 PM, 5 PM
  • Saturday: 2 PM, 3 PM, 4 PM, 5 PM, 6 PM

This brewery has multiple locations.

Inside the RINO Barrel Bar location of Great Divide Brewing Company in Denver, Colorado

Inside the RINO Barrel Bar location of Great Divide Brewing Company in Denver, Colorado

RINO Barrel Bar

  • 1812 35th St
  • Denver, CO 80216
  • United States
  • (303) 296-9460

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 12 PM - 10 PM
  • Monday: 12 PM - 10 PM
  • Tuesday: 12 PM - 10 PM
  • Wednesday: 12 PM - 10 PM
  • Thursday: 12 PM - 10 PM
  • Friday: 12 PM - 10 PM
  • Saturday: 12 PM - 10 PM

Brewery Tours Available The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 2 PM, 3 PM, 4 PM, 5 PM, 6 PM
  • Monday: 4 PM
  • Tuesday: 4 PM
  • Wednesday: 4 PM
  • Thursday: 3 PM, 4 PM, 5 PM
  • Friday: 3 PM, 4 PM, 5 PM
  • Saturday: 2 PM, 3 PM, 4 PM, 5 PM, 6 PM

This brewery has multiple locations.

Outside the entrance the Great Divide Brewing Company taproom at the Denver International Airport

Outside the entrance the Great Divide Brewing Company taproom at the Denver International Airport

DEN Airport

  • 8500 Pena Blvd
  • Denver, CO 80249
  • United States
  • (877) 672-7467

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 6 AM - 10 PM
  • Monday: 6 AM - 10 PM
  • Tuesday: 6 AM - 10 PM
  • Wednesday: 6 AM - 10 PM
  • Thursday: 6 AM - 10 PM
  • Friday: 6 AM - 10 PM
  • Saturday: 6 AM - 10 PM

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

This brewery has multiple locations.

Inside the dining area at Great Divide Brewery & Roadhouse in Castle Rock, Colorado

Inside the dining area at Great Divide Brewery & Roadhouse in Castle Rock, Colorado

Great Divide Brewery & Roadhouse

  • 215 Wilcox St
  • Castle Rock, CO 80104
  • United States
  • (303) 955-5788

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

For More Information

Visit the Brewery Website

Beers

A selection of beers from Great Divide Brewing Company

Beer NameStyleABVIBUsCal.Rating
25th Anniversary Double Hazy IPA Review American Double IPA8.02403.2
Ambrosia Review American Wild Ale7.02103.75
Amelia Mary Review American Blonde Ale5.51653.25
American Lager Review American Lager5.01503.87
Big Yeti Review American Imperial Stout13.54054.26
Brut IPA ReviewBrut IPA6.21864.19
Campfire Yeti Review American Imperial Stout9.52854.26
Car Camper Gose Review Gose4.21260
Chai Yeti Review American Imperial Stout9.52854.05
Chocolate Cherry Yeti Review American Imperial Stout9.52854.08

News

Great Divide Brewing Company in the News

Great Divide Brewery & Roadhouse Holds Grand Opening in Castle Rock

Great Divide Brewing Company held the grand opening for its latest location, Great Divide Brewery & Roadhouse, on Monday, June 1st. Read More

Great Divide Brewing Launches Whitewater Craft Hard Seltzer

Great Divide Brewing Company is launching its Whitewater Craft Hard Seltzer product line and hitting store shelves next week in 12 packs featuring four flavors. Read More

Great Divide Brewing to Release “Car Camper” Hazy Pale Ale Year Round

A passion for great beer and the great outdoors influenced the newest Great Divide Brewing Company’s year-round offering: Car Camper Hazy Pale Ale. Read More

Great Divide Brewing Partners With Pablo’s Coffee on Coffee Porter

Great Divide Brewing Company’s latest Tank Farm release, Coffee Porter, brewed with barrel aged beans from Pablo’s Coffee is now available. Read More

Vibe Concepts to Open Great Divide Brewery & Roadhouse in Spring 2020

Vibe Concepts, parent company for numerous restaurant concepts, will open Great Divide Brewery & Roadhouse in Spring 2020 in Castle Rock, Colorado. Read More

Great Divide Brewing Sells 2.4 Acres of Land

Denver-based Great Divide Brewing Company is scrapping plans to build a new production brewery on five acres of land that it purchased in 2013. Read More

Great Divide Brewing Company Launches Great Divide Lager

Just in time for Independence Day, Great Divide Brewing Company is thrilled to announce its newest year-round packaged beer: Great Divide Lager. Read More

Great Divide Brewing to Open Brewpub in Castle Rock

Great Divide Brewing Company is partnering with Denver-based restaurant operator the Roadhouse Hospitality Group to open a brewpub in Castle Rock, Colorado. Read More