Outside Georgetown Brewing Company in Seattle, Washington

Outside Georgetown Brewing Company in Seattle, Washington

Georgetown Brewing Company

Welcome to Georgetown Brewing Company, an independently owned Seattle craft brewery and maker of Manny’s Pale Ale. In May of 2017, after 14 years selling beer, we went from a draft-only production facility to canning select full-time beers (hey, we always said “never say never”). We now offer pints in our tasting room in addition to kegs, growlers, and cans to go. Or you could be social and get out to your favorite local watering hole. The only thing that hasn’t changed, we’re still focused on one thing… brewing darn tasty beer.

History

The brewery was founded in 2002 by Manny Chao and Roger Bialous. Chao was one of the original employees of Mac & Jack’s Brewing Company. Georgetown Brewing Company was started with an initial investment of $200,000. Within its first year, the brewery had broken even with 80 restaurant and bar accounts. It was originally located in a space at the historic Seattle Brewing and Malting Plant, where Rainier Beer was once produced. The company relocated to a larger space in 2008 to increase capacity. In May 2017 Georgetown began to offer its Bodhizafa IPA, Lucille IPA, and Roger’s Pilsner in 12 oz. cans.

Georgetown Brewing Company is an independent craft brewer.

Independent Brewery

Is any of the info for this brewery incorrect or incomplete?
Propose an Edit

Inside the Georgetown Brewing Company in Seattle, Washington

Inside the Georgetown Brewing Company in Seattle, Washington

Georgetown Brewing Company

  • 5200 Denver Ave S
  • Seattle, WA 98108-2246
  • United States
  • (206) 766-8055

For More Information

Visit the Brewery Website

Beers

A selection of beers from Georgetown Brewing Company

Beer NameStyleABVIBUsCal.Rating
18LB Porter Review American Porter11.03304.27
5Point5 Review American IPA5.51653.95
9LB Porter Review American Porter6.41923.84
Achilles Galaxy Review American IPA6.01803.74
Arco Etrusco Coffee Stout Review American Stout6.61983.67
August IPA Review American IPA6.31893.88
Bam-Bam Review English Strong Ale8.02400
Banjoe ESB Review Strong Bitter5.61683.79
Barrel Aged Elderfrost Review American Winter Warmer8.02400
Barrel Aged Lisa’s Chocolate Stout Review American Imperial Stout11.73514.32