Outside the Founders Brewing Co. production facility in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Outside the Founders Brewing Co. production facility in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Founders Brewing Co.

Established in 1997 by two craft beer enthusiasts — Dave Engbers and Mike Stevens — with day jobs and a dream, Founders Brewing Co. brews complex, in-your-face ales, with huge aromatics and tons of flavor. Founders ranks among the top 10 largest craft breweries in the U.S. and is one of the fastest growing.

The brewery has received numerous awards from the World Beer Cup and the Great American Beer Festival and RateBeer and BeerAdvocate users often rate its beers among the best in the world.

A proud sponsor of chasing the American dream, Founders launched the “Chase Your What If” campaign in January 2019 to inspire all beer fans to live life to its fullest.

Located in downtown Grand Rapids, Michigan, Founders is a member of the Michigan Brewers Guild.

In 2019, Founders was acquired by Mahou-San Miguel Group.

For more information, visit foundersbrewing.com or follow Founders on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, and YouTube.

Advertisements

Is any of the info for this brewery incorrect or incomplete?
Propose an Edit

Inside the taproom at the Founders Brewing Co. production facility in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Inside the taproom at the Founders Brewing Co. production facility in Grand Rapids, Michigan

This brewery has multiple locations.

Founders Production Facility

  • 235 Grandville Ave SW
  • Grand Rapids, MI 49503
  • United States
  • (616) 776-1195

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 11 AM - 12 AM
  • Monday: 11 AM - 12 AM
  • Tuesday: 11 AM - 12 AM
  • Wednesday: 11 AM - 1 AM
  • Thursday: 11 AM - 1 AM
  • Friday: 11 AM - 2 AM
  • Saturday: 11 AM - 2 AM

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

This brewery has multiple locations.

Detroit Taproom

  • 456 Charlotte St
  • Detroit, MI 48201
  • United States
  • (313) 335-3440

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 11 AM - 11 PM
  • Monday: 11 AM - 11 PM
  • Tuesday: 11 AM - 11 PM
  • Wednesday: 11 AM - 11 PM
  • Thursday: 11 AM - 11 PM
  • Friday: 11 AM - 12 AM
  • Saturday: 11 AM - 12 AM

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

For More Information

Visit the Brewery Website

Beers

A selection of beers from Founders Brewing Co.

Beer NameStyleABVIBUsCal.Rating
10K IPA Review American Double IPA9.12734.17
12 Feet Under Review American Double IPA14.34294.24
2 Chainz Review American Black Ale6.61984.03
3rd And Lager Review American Lager5.91774
4 Giants Review American Double IPA9.72914.06
Ales For ALS IPA Review American IPA6.72013.89
All Day IPA Review American IPA4.71413.89
All In IPA Review American IPA6.51954.16
Ancient Majesties Review American Barleywine14.24264.23
Angelic Revenge Review Belgian Strong Dark Ale8.42523.96

News

Founders Brewing Co. in the News

Founders Brewing Launches “Brewed for MI” Series with “Red’s Rye IPA”

Founders Brewing Co. has announced the launch of its ‘Brewed for MI’ Series with the release of Red’s Rye IPA in 6-pack cans. Read More

Advertisements

Founders Brewing to Release “4 Giants IPA” Nationwide

Founders Brewing Co. announced 4 Giants IPA, a mashup of four of the brewery’s favorite imperial IPA, as the latest addition to their Limited Series lineup. Read More

Advertisements

Founders Brewing Adds “Unraveled IPA” to Year-Round Lineup

Founders Brewing Co. has made Unraveled IPA its newest addition to the brewery’s year-round lineup and is available now nationwide. Read More

Advertisements

Founders Brewing Reopens Detroit Taproom

Founders Brewing Co. reopened its Detroit taproom after indefinitely closing last October amid backlash of a now-settled racial discrimination lawsuit. Read More

Advertisements

Founders Brewing Announces 2020 Release Calendar

Founders Brewing announced their 2020 release calendar with changes and additions to the brewery’s lineup, including several new beers some fan favorites. Read More

Advertisements

Founders Brewing Announces Return of “Frangelic Mountain Brown”

Last brewed in 2012, Founders Brewing announced the return of Frangelic Mountain Brown to its lineup beginning in December 2019. Read More

Advertisements

Founders Brewing to Release KBS Espresso Variant

Founders Brewing Co. has announced KBS Espresso, the first-ever variant of KBS, their esteemed bourbon barrel-aged chocolate coffee stout. Read More

Advertisements

Founders Brewing Releases “French Toast Bastard”

Founders Brewing announced French Toast Bastard as the next release in the Mothership Series with limited availability across their distribution footprint. Read More

Advertisements

Founders Brewing’s Detroit Taproom to Remain Closed Until 2020

Founders Brewing Co.’s Detroit taproom will remain closed until 2020 and has also hired Buzz Thomas to serve as its interim Diversity and Inclusion Director. Read More

Advertisements

Founders Brewing Reaches Settlement in Racial Discrimination Lawsuit

Founders Brewing and former employee Tracy Evans announced they agreed to settle the racial discrimination lawsuit against the Michigan-based craft brewery. Read More

Advertisements

Founders Brewing Closes Taproom Amid Racial Discrimination Controversy

Founders Brewing Co. has temporarily closed its Detroit taproom amid a growing backlash following a leaked deposition from a racial discrimination lawsuit. Read More

Advertisements

Founders Brewing to Release “Civilized Brut” in 2020

Founders Brewing Co. announced Civilized Brut, as its first seasonal release of 2020. It’s bubbly, crisp, and clear, similar to a fine Brut Champagne. Read More

Advertisements

Mahou-San Miguel Paid $198 Million for Founders Brewing

Spanish brewer Mahou San Miguel paid $198.8 million to acquire an additional 59% stake in Founders Brewing Co. just this past month. Read More

Advertisements

Founders Brewing Co-Founder Discusses Future After Mahou San Miguel Deal

Following Mahou San Miguel’s recent deal to acquire a controlling stake in Founders Brewing Co., co-founder Mike Stevens talked about the brewery’s future. Read More

Advertisements

Mahou-San Miguel Acquires Majority Stake in Founders Brewing

It’s been reported that Mahou-San Miguel has increased its share of Grand Rapids, Michigan-based Founders Brewing Co. from 30% to 90%. Read More

Advertisements

Founders Brewing to Release Canadian Breakfast Stout (CBS) for Last Time

Founders has announced the final release of Canadian Breakfast Stout (CBS) in 12 oz. bottles, in addition to 750 mL bottles, domestically. Read More

Advertisements

Founders Brewing Co. Announces Return of Pale Joe and CBS Beers

Founders Brewing Co. has announced the return of two popular brews: their coffee-forward Pale Joe and for the last time, their CBS Imperial Stout. Read More

Advertisements

Founders Brewing Expands Distribution to Utah

Founders Brewing Co. has partnered with General Distributing out of Salt Lake City and Wasatch Distributing out of Ogden to bring their lineup to Utah. Read More

Advertisements