Outside the Fort Point Beer Company beer hall at the Ferry Building in San Francisco, California

Outside the Fort Point Beer Company beer hall at the Ferry Building in San Francisco, California

Fort Point Beer Company

Fort Point Beer Company is an independent, San Francisco beer company made up of people who believe the simple things in life can be a whole lot better.

Fort Point is located in San Francisco’s historic Presidio overlooking the Golden Gate Bridge. The brand, known for their sleek can design, drinkable beer styles, is one of the fastest growing craft breweries in California.

Committed to making “good beer for everyone,” Fort Point was founded in 2014 by a pair of brothers, Tyler Catalana and Justin Catalana. They owned a small restaurant and brewery, Mill Valley Beerworks, in Mill Valley, California. One of their employeees, Mike Schnebeck, joined the Catalanas as head brewer at the new beer-only venture.

Their brewery’s location in the Presidio of San Francisco’s Crissy Field overlooks Fort Point. The company is a member of the San Francisco Brewers Guild.

Fort Point began canning their beers in 2015 and sold them to local San Francisco retailers. In 2016, Fort Point opened a kiosk at the Ferry Building in San Francisco. The kiosk includes six tap handles, with beer delivered daily from the brewery, and available in pints or to-go in growlers.

Recently they began to serve beers from the Ferry Building and in October 2019 opened their first standalone location on Valencia.

The fast-growing brewery has also just recently made deals to distribute their beers throughout California.

For more information on Fort Point Beer Company, visit fortpointbeer.com or follow @fortpointbeer on Instagram, Twitter and Facebook.

Fort Point Beer Company is an independent craft brewer.

Independent Brewery

Is any of the info for this brewery incorrect or incomplete?
Propose an Edit

Inside the beer hall at Fort Point Valencia in San Francisco, California

Inside the beer hall at Fort Point Valencia in San Francisco, California

This brewery has multiple locations.

Fort Point Valencia

  • 742 Valencia
  • San Francisco, CA 94110
  • United States
  • (415) 214-8712

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 11 AM - 12 AM
  • Monday: 11 AM - 12 AM
  • Tuesday: 11 AM - 12 AM
  • Wednesday: 11 AM - 12 AM
  • Thursday: 11 AM - 12 AM
  • Friday: 11 AM - 12 AM
  • Saturday: 11 AM - 12 AM

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

This brewery has multiple locations.

Fort Point at Ferry Building

  • One San Francisco Bay Trail
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
  • (415) 818-3993

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 11 AM - 6 PM
  • Monday: 11 AM - 8 PM
  • Tuesday: 11 AM - 8 PM
  • Wednesday: 11 AM - 8 PM
  • Thursday: 11 AM - 8 PM
  • Friday: 11 AM - 8 PM
  • Saturday: 10 AM - 8 PM

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

This brewery has multiple locations.

Fort Point Production Facility

  • 644 Mason St
  • San Francisco, CA 94129-1600
  • United States
  • (415) 906-4021

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

For More Information

Visit the Brewery Website

Beers

A selection of beers from Fort Point Beer Company

Beer NameStyleABVIBUsCal.Rating
Alpenglow Review Kellerbier5.61680
Animal Review American IPA7.42223.95
Aura Review German Pilsner4.91473.74
Bonanza Double IPA Review American IPA8.42523.82
Breadbox Review Munich Dunkel5.01500
Citra Park Review American Pale Ale4.71413.79
Darling Review Berliner Weisse3.71113.75
Export Review Dortmunder Export Lager5.21563.85
Farallon ReviewBrut IPA6.51953.77
Galaxy Park Review American Wheat Ale4.71413.69

News

Fort Point Beer Company in the News

Black Sands Brewery Rebranded as Fort Point Lower Haight

San Francisco’s Fort Point Beer Company will close Bland Sands Brewery at the end of 2019 for renovations and rebrand the brewpub as Fort Point Lower Haight. Read More

Fort Point Beer Company Expands Distribution in California

San Francisco’s Fort Point Beer Company has signed with eight wholesalers in California, expanding the craft brewery’s distribution footprint statewide. Read More

Fort Point Beer Company to Open New Beer Hall

Fort Point Beer Company is excited to announce the opening of their first beer hall: Fort Point Valencia, which will welcome guests Monday, October 7th. Read More