Outside the DuClaw Brewing Co. Tap Room

Outside the DuClaw Brewing Co. Tap Room

DuClaw Brewing Co.

Baltimore-based and fearlessly innovating in craft beer since 1996. From the time he set foot on a college campus, Dave Benfield was expected to go into the family business as an electrical contractor. But rather than learning the business in his free time, Dave was spending his waking hours homebrewing, drinking his homebrew, and sharing the amazing liquid with others. One day, his father said to him, you’re going to be a brewer, aren’t you?

DuClaw was born when our founder, Dave Benfield, followed his passion and started brewpubs in Maryland. Later, he transitioned to focus on his bottling and canning business so he could get more DuClaw to more people. Always cherishing the craft, never following the obvious path. Craft Be Cherished. Rules Be Damned.

Find DuClaw distributed in: Alabama, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, and Washington, D.C. Coming soon: Massachusetts.

For more information, visit their website at duclaw.com.

Advertisements

DuClaw Brewing Co. is an independent craft brewer.

Independent Brewery

Is any of the info for this brewery incorrect or incomplete?
Propose an Edit

The DuClaw Brewing taproom at the BWI airport in Baltimore, Maryland

The DuClaw Brewing taproom at the BWI airport in Baltimore, Maryland

This brewery has multiple locations.

DuClaw Brewing Co.

  • 8901 Yellow Brick Rd Ste B
  • Baltimore, MD 21237-2349
  • United States
  • (443) 559-9900

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: Closed
  • Monday: 9 AM - 5 PM
  • Tuesday: 9 AM - 5 PM
  • Wednesday: 9 AM - 5 PM
  • Thursday: 9 AM - 5 PM
  • Friday: 9 AM - 5 PM
  • Saturday: Closed

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

This brewery has multiple locations.

BWI Airport

  • 7050 Friendship Rd
  • Baltimore, MD 21240
  • United States
  • (410) 850-4846

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 7 AM - 9 PM
  • Monday: 7 AM - 9 PM
  • Tuesday: 7 AM - 9 PM
  • Wednesday: 7 AM - 9 PM
  • Thursday: 7 AM - 9 PM
  • Friday: 7 AM - 9 PM
  • Saturday: 7 AM - 9 PM

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

For More Information

Visit the Brewery Website

Beers

A selection of beers from DuClaw Brewing Co.

Beer NameStyleABVIBUsCal.Rating
24 To Tollgate Review New England IPA7.52250
31 Pumpkin Spiced Lager Review Munich Dunkel5.71713.55
62 Imperial Pumpkin Ale Review Pumpkin Ale8.22463.76
All Roads Lead To Centennial Review American Double IPA8.02403.7
Anejolated Review American Barleywine10.53154.14
Apri-Caught Stealing Review American Double IPA8.22463.63
Bad Moon Porter Review American Porter5.11533.76
Bare Ass Blonde Ale Review American Blonde Ale5.01503.39
Black Jack Stout Review Russian Imperial Stout8.02403.87
Blood Orange Neon Gypsy Review American IPA6.555195

News

DuClaw Brewing Co. in the News

DuClaw Brewing Releases a Trio of New Beers

Baltimore, Maryland-based DuClaw Brewing Company is releasing a trio of new beers that are now hitting store shelves across their distribution footprint. Read More

Advertisements

DuClaw Brewing Adds Distribution to Tennessee

DuClaw Brewing, in partnership with Advintage Distributing, is proud to announce their entry into Tennessee, with product hitting shelves in all markets this month. Read More

Advertisements

DuClaw Brewing Announces Return of “Sour Me Unicorn Farts”

DuClaw Brewing Co. posted pics of brewer Brandon Stanko and Diablo Doughnuts owner Michael Roslan to celebrate next year’s release of Sour Me Unicorn Farts. Read More

Advertisements

DuClaw Brewing Company to Release “Regular Beer” Lager

DuClaw Brewing Co. out of Baltimore, Maryland, is releasing their new ‘Regular Beer,’ an American craft lager, later this summer. Read More

Advertisements