Outside the Entrance to the Brewery at Alaskan Brewing Co. in Juneau, Alaska

Outside the Entrance to the Brewery at Alaskan Brewing Co. in Juneau, Alaska

Alaskan Brewing Co.

The Alaskan Brewing Co. was established by Geoff and Marcy Larson in 1986. Beginning with Alaskan Amber, a beer based on a Gold Rush-era recipe, the brewery has always strived to produce creative brews, pioneering innovative brewing processes, and a commitment to the Alaskan way of life.

History

Alaska has a rich history of brewing. From the explorers of the 1700s through the Gold Rush, many a thirsty Alaskan has been able to enjoy locally made beers.

In 1986, 28-year-olds Marcy and Geoff Larson reignited that tradition when they opened the Alaskan Brewing Company, the 67th independent brewery in the country and the first brewery in Juneau since Prohibition. Alaskan beers reflect many of the same characteristics of beers that were brewed here during the gold rush era. From the historically based Alaskan Amber recipe to alder-smoked malts and Sitka spruce tips, Alaskan beers reflect Juneau’s local brewing history and innovation.

Marcy and Geoff were drawn to the beauty and adventure of Alaska, but finding a livelihood that would allow them to stay was a challenge. “Why not start a brewery?” a friend suggested. Other than the extreme financial and logistical challenges of brewing beer in the Last Frontier, they couldn’t think of why not. Maybe the idea wasn’t so far-fetched. After all, Geoff was a chemical engineer and a homebrewer and was married to Marcy, an adventure-seeking accountant and aspiring bush pilot. Together they brought a unique skill set to the task of opening a brewery in Alaska.

While researching brewing in Alaska, Marcy unearthed shipping records from Douglas City Brewing Co. (1899-1907) that listed ingredients for its popular beers and a newspaper article that described the way it was brewed. Geoff homebrewed a batch of the Gold Rush-era brew and they could see what made it so popular. That beer is now known as Alaskan Amber.

In December 1986, Alaskan Brewing Co. officially began operations when Geoff, Marcy and 10 volunteers spent 12 hours hand packaging the first 253 cases of Alaskan Amber for distribution in Juneau, Alaska. From that very humble beginning, Alaskan Brewing Co. has grown to become one of the most award-winning craft breweries in the history of the Great American Beer Festival and expanded distribution to 25 states.

Tasting Room

Choose from 20 Alaskan beers on tap daily. Enjoy a flight of samples or a full pour of your favorite brews. Take home a crowler can or growler for later. Shop a large array of Alaskan gear.

Alaskan Brewing Depot

The Alaskan Brewing Depot offers a complete selection of Alaskan lifestyle clothing, outerwear, barware and fun gifts. We also feature a variety of gourmet items from manufacturers throughout Alaska to complement our world-class products. No beer, though – you’ll have to come to our brewery for that!

Alaskan Brewing Co. is an independent craft brewer.

Independent Brewery

Is any of the info for this brewery incorrect or incomplete?
Propose an Edit

Inside the Tap Room at Alaskan Brewing Co. in Juneau, Alaska

Inside the Tap Room at Alaskan Brewing Co. in Juneau, Alaska

This brewery has multiple locations.

Tasting Room

  • 5364 Commercial Blvd
  • Juneau, AK 99801
  • United States

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 11 AM - 7 PM
  • Monday: 11 AM - 7 PM
  • Tuesday: 11 AM - 7 PM
  • Wednesday: 11 AM - 7 PM
  • Thursday: 11 AM - 7 PM
  • Friday: 11 AM - 7 PM
  • Saturday: 11 AM - 7 PM

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

This brewery has multiple locations.

Alaskan Brewing Depot

  • 219 S Franklin Street
  • Juneau, AK 99801-9540
  • United States

Taproom Hours The schedule provided is based on the information available from the brewery at the time this page was published and is subject to change. Hours may also vary on holidays or for special events. Refer to the brewery website or check out their social media accounts for the latest information. Submit corrections via the form on this page.

  • Sunday: 9 AM - 9 PM
  • Monday: 9 AM - 9 PM
  • Tuesday: 9 AM - 9 PM
  • Wednesday: 9 AM - 9 PM
  • Thursday: 9 AM - 9 PM
  • Friday: 9 AM - 8 PM
  • Saturday: 9 AM - 8 PM

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

This brewery has multiple locations.

Corporate Office

  • 5429 Shaune Dr
  • Juneau, AK 99801-9540
  • United States
  • (907) 780-5866

No Brewery Tour Info

Either a brewery tour is not available at this location, isn’t offered on a set schedule, or that information hasn’t been made available.

For More Information

Visit the Brewery Website

Beers

A selection of beers from Alaskan Brewing Co.

Beer NameStyleABVIBUsCal.Rating
Alaskan Amber Review Altbier5.3159
Baltic Porter Review Baltic Porter9.82944.18
Barrel Aged Sea Smoke Review Rauchbier7.92373.57
Barrel-aged Russian Imperial Stout Review Russian Imperial Stout10.33093.49
Berry Sour Review American Wild Ale7.52253.5
Big Mountain Review American Pale Ale5.71713.83
Blonde Review American Blonde Ale5.01503.82
Cranberry Tart Review Fruit Beer5.81743.42
Cream Ale Review Cream Ale5.01503.54
Explorer Review American Pale Ale6.01803.61

News

Alaskan Brewing Co. in the News

Alaskan Brewing to Release “Hazy Bay Juicy IPA”

Alaskan Brewing Co. is launching a new limited release series with Hazy Bay Juicy IPA, a citrusy and tropical fruit explosion of hops, coming to stores in March. Read More

Alaskan Brewing Launches “Spruce IPA”

Alaskan Brewing Co.’s distinctive award-winning Spruce IPA makes its return and will be distributed throughout the brewery’s footprint in January. Read More

Alaskan Brewing Expands its Distribution to Hawaii and Utah

Hawaii and Utah beer drinkers can now enjoy brews from the Last Frontier as Juneau-based brewery Alaskan Brewing begins distribution to the two states. Read More